The following individuals have served as President of the Indiana Academy of Science

1885 - David Starr Jordan, Indiana University
1886 - David Starr Jordan, Indiana University
1887 - John M. Coulter, Wabash College
1888 - John P.D. John, DePauw University
1889 - John C. Branner, Indiana University
1890 - Thomas C. Mendanhall, Rose Polytechnic Institute
1891 - Oliver P. Hay, Butler University
1892 - John L. Campbell, Wabash College
1893 - Joseph C. Arthur, Purdue University
1894 - William A. Noyes, Rose Polytechnic Institute
1895 - Amos W. Butler, Brookville
1896 - Stanley Coulter, Purdue University
1897 - Thomas Gray, Rose Polytechnic Institute
1898 - Clarence A. Waldo, Purdue University
1899 - Carl H. Eigenmann, Indiana University
1900 - David W. Dennis, Earlham College
1901 - Mason B. Thomas, Wabash College
1902 - Harvey W. Wiley, Purdue University
1903 - Willis S. Blatchley, Indiana University
1904 - Carl L. Mees, Rose Polytechnic Institute
1905 - John S. Wright, Eli Lilly and Company
1906 - Robert Hessler, Cincinnati
1907 - David M. Mottier, Indiana University
1908 - Glenn Culbertson, Hanover College
1909 - Arthur L. Foley, Indiana University
1910 - Percy N. Evans, Purdue University
1911 - Clares R. Dryer, Indiana State Normal School
1912 - Joseph P. Naylor, DePauw University
1913 - Donaldson Bodine, Wabash College
1914 - Severance Burrage, Eli Lilly and Company
1915 - Wilbur A. Cogshall, Indiana University
1916 - Andrew J. Bigney, Moores Hill College
1917 - William Moenkhaus, Indiana University
1918 - Edward B. Williamson, Bluffton
1919 - Edward B. Williamson, Bluffton
1920 - Henry L. Bruner, Butler University
1921 - Howard E. Enders, Purdue University
1922 - Frank M. Andrews, Indiana University
1923 - Charles A Behrens, Purdue University
1924 - Charles C. Deam, Indiana Dept. of Conservation
1925 - Edgar R. Cummings, Indiana University
1926 - William M. Blanchard, DePauw University
1927 - Frank B. Wade, Shortridge High School
1928 - Edward G. Mahin, University of Notre Dame
1929 - Louis J. Rettger, Indiana State Normal School
1930 - Rolla R. Ramsey, Indiana University
1931 - John J. Davis, Purdue University
1932 - Fernandus Payne, Indiana University
1933 - Marcus A. Lyon, South Bend Clinic
1934 - Julius A. Nieuwland, University of Notre Dame
1935 - Will Scott, Indiana University
1936 - Ray C. Friesner, Butler University
1937 - William E. Edington, DePauw University
1938 - Eli Lilly Jr., Eli Lilly and Company
1939 - Truman G. Yuncker, DePauw University
1940 - Frank N. Wallace, Indiana Dept. of Conservation
1941 - Paul Weatherwax, Indiana University
1942 - Melvin G. Mellon, Purdue University
1943 - Theodor Just, University of Notre Dame
1944 - Clyde A. Malott, Indiana University
1945 - Millard S. Markle, Earlham College
1946 - Edward P. Degering, Purdue University
1947 - James F. Mackell, Indiana State Teachers College
1948 - Winona Welch, DePauw University
1949 - Charles L. Porter, Purdue University
1950 - Stephen S. Visher, Indiana University
1951 - William P. Morgan, Indiana Central College
1952 - Prentice D. Edwards, Ball State Teachers College
1953 - Horace M. Powell, Eli Lilly and Company
1954 - Otto B. Christy, Ball State Teachers College
1955 - Alfred H. Meyer, Valparaiso University
1956 - Raymond E. Girton, Purdue University
1957 - Willis H. Johnson, Wabash College
1958 - William A. Daily, Eli Lilly and Company
1959 - Ralph E. Cleland, Indiana University
1960 - Arthur T. Guard, Purdue University
1961 - Lawrence H. Baldinger, University of Notre Dame
1962 - Harry G. Day, Indiana University
1963 - Howard H. Michaud, Purdue University
1964 - Edward L. Haenisch, Wabash College
1965 - Frank J. Welcher, Indiana University
1966 - Carrolle A. Markle, Earlham College
1967 - Alton A. Lindsey, Purdue University
1968 - William J. Wayne, Indiana University
1969 - Howard R. Youse, DePauw University
1970 - Frank A. Guthrie, Rose Polytechnic Institute
1971 - Samuel N. Postlethwait, Purdue University
1972 - Otto K. Behrens, Eli Lilly and Company
1973 - William B. Hopp, Indiana State University
1974 - Damian V. Schmelz, Saint Meinrad College
1975 - John B. Patton, Indiana Geological Survey
1976 - Donald J. Cook, DePauw University
1977 - Clarence F. Dineen, St. Mary’s College
1978 - Jerry J. Nisbet, Ball State University
1979 - J. Dan Webster, Hanover College
1980 - Robert E. Henderson, Indianapolis Center for Advance Research
1981 - Robert E. Henderson, Indianapolis Center for Advance Research
1982 - William R. Eberly, Manchester College
1983 - Alice S. Bennett, Ball State University
1984 - Theodore J. Crovello, University of Notre Dame
1985 - Benjamin Moulton, Indiana State University
1986 - Ernest E. Campaigne, Indiana University
1987 - Stanley J. Burden, Taylor University
1988 - Wilton N. Melhorn, Purdue University
1989 - Charlotte M. Boener, Indiana State University
1990 - Wendell F. McBurney, Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis
1991 - Cornelius W. Pettinga, Eli Lilly and Company
1992 - C.W. Lovell, Purdue University
1993 - Duvall A. Jones, Saint Joseph’s College
1994 - Wayne P. Mueller, University of Evansville
1995 - Gene Kritsky, College of Mt. St. Joseph
1996 - James R. Gammon, DePauw University
1997 - James D. Haddock, IUPU Fort Wayne
1998 - Rebecca Dolan, Butler University
1999 - Marion T. Jackson, Indiana State University
2000 - Ruth H. Howes, Ball State University
2001 - Edwin R. Squiers, Taylor University
2002 - Terry West, Purdue University
2003 - Robert D. Waltz, Department of Natural Resources
2004 - Don Ruch, Ball State University
2005 - Uwe Hansen, Indiana State University
2006 - Clare Chatot, Ball State Universtiy
2007 - John Schutt, Taylor University
2008 - Nils I. Johansen, University of Southern Indiana
2009 - Paul Rothrock, Taylor University
2010 - James Curry, Franklin College
2011 - Richard Kjonaas, Indiana State University
2012-13 Michael Finkler, Indiana University Kokomo
2013-14 Dale Edwards, University of Evansville
2014-15 Arden Bement, Purdue University
2015-2016 Michael Homoya, Indiana Dept. of Natural Resources, Division of Nature Preserves
Back to top